prev next
Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.youtube.com/oembed?url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qS2xTGLCu-M&format=json): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden in /home/wwwplatigecom/public_html/wp-content/themes/nowa/lib/helpers.php on line 308

POLISH LEGENDS Operation Basilisk

“Operation Basilisk” is the second short movie in ALLEGRO Polish Legends project. Starring Paweł Domagała, Olaf Lubaszenko and Michalina Olszańska, directed by Tomek Bagiński. What’s new in this production? ALLEGRO and Platige Image decided to focus on dialogs, and humor. VFX team from Platige also bring to life moder version of the mythical creature – BASILISK.

The Polish Legends project (legendy.pl) introduces well known polish stories in a modern and attractive way that is easily understandable for young audience accustomed to the modern life of the internet and social media. Such a desirable virtues like creativity and innovative thinking were already known to the heroes of the old folk tales and legends. Polish Legends is a non-standard project merging the video, culture and literature. The concept was created by ALLEGRO, Platige Image and Fish Ladder.

Watch “Operacja Bazyliszek” HERE
Audiobook [Only polish] can be downloaded HERE
More info here: http://legendy.pl

Credits

Producer:

  • Allegro

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER:

  • PLATIGE IMAGE

DIRECTOR:

  • Tomasz Baginski

VFX SUPERVISOR:

  • Krzysztof Stefanski

ART DIRECTOR:

  • Michał Misinski

 

Producer:

  • Allegro

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER:

  • PLATIGE IMAGE

DIRECTOR:

  • Tomasz Baginski

VFX SUPERVISOR:

  • Krzysztof Stefanski

ART DIRECTOR:

  • Michał Misinski

 

PLATIGE IMAGE PRODUCERS:

  • Jarosław Sawko
  • Piotr Sikora

 

VFX PRODUCER

  • Elżbieta Trosińska

PRODUCTION MANAGER:

  • Daria Zienowicz

DEPARTMENT MANAGER:

  • Monika Paćkowska
  • Tomasz Wróbel

 

LEAD COMPOSITING ARTIST:

  • Tomasz Suwalski

COMPOSITING ARTISTS:

  • Agata Pączkowska-Wacławiak
  • Mateusz Węglarz
  • Robert Bielecki
  • Sergii Kostyshyn
  • Sylwester Lipiński
  • Michał Wojtasik
  • Dawid Kopestyński
  • Szymon Jaskuła
  • Bartosz Krasicki
  • Wojciech Bagiński

 

COMPOSITING TD:

  • Mateusz Wójt

 

3D GENERALISTS:

  • Paweł Szklarski
  • Paweł Lorenc
  • Alexey Andreev,
  • Miguel Fonseca

 

LEAD SHADING ARTIST:

  • Wojciech Idzi

SHADING ARTISTS:

  • Paweł Szklarski
  • Żaneta Szabat
  • Bartłomiej Walendziak
  • Tomasz Zaborek
  • Mateusz Sroka

 

LEAD LIGHTING ARTIST:

  • Krzysztof Olszewski

LIGHTING ARTISTS:

  • Oleksii Medvediev
  • Michał Pancerz
  • Paweł Szklarski
  • Przemysław Patyk

 

ANIMATION LEAD:

  • Arkadiusz Firlit

ANIMATION:

  • Błażej Andrzejewski
  • Vesna Ostojic
  • Andrzej Ellert
  • Olga Szablewicz-Pisuk
  • Krzysztof Faliński
  • Wojciech Pankowski

 

LEAD LAYOUT ARTIST:

  • Dominik Wawrzyniak

LAYOUT ARTISTS:

  • Michał Kaleniecki
  • Grzegorz Mazur
  • Łukasz Biernat

 

STORYBOARD:

  • Michał Niewiara

CONCEPT ARTISTS:

  • Michał Misiński
  • Patryk Habryń
  • Piotr Arendzikowski
  • Szymon Kaszuba
  • Michał Niewiara
  • Patrycja Domańska
  • Maciej Rębisz
  • Tomasz Karelus
  • Marcin Karolewski

 

MATTE PAINTER:

  • Adam Trędowski
  • Maciej Rębisz
  • Michał Niewiara
  • Patryk Habryń

 

LEAD CHARACTER MODELER:

  • Szymon Kaszuba

CHARACTER MODELERS:

  • Tomasz Wróbel
  • Klaudiusz Wesołowski
  • Alexandru Halcescu
  • Mariusz Zastawny
  • Piotr Rusnarczyk
  • Maciej Zatwarnicki
  • Hubert Szymala

 

LEAD CHARACTER TD:

  • Mateusz Kruczała

CHARACTER TD:

  • Maciej Ciesielski
  • Tomasz Kowalczyk
  • Łukasz Salabura

 

LEAD CHARACTER FX TD:

  • Sophie Burie

CHARACTER FX TD:

  • Alex Gorodyskyi

 

HAIR GROOMER:

  • Krzysztof Dębski

 

LEAD FX TD:

  • Adam Guzowski

FX ARTIST:

  • Michał Firek
  • Rafał Rumiński
  • Oleksii Abriutin

 

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR:

  • Klaudia Sordyl
  • Marina Borokhova
  • Karolina Koszewska
  • Marcin Kurowski

 

FX PIPELINE TD:

  • Ostap Pochtarenko

LEAD PIPELINE TD:

  • Adriana Pawłowska
  • Sergii Nazarenko
  • Tomasz Kurgan
  • Jarosław Zawiśliński
  • Witold Duraj
  • Łukasz Dąbala

 

ON-SET SUPERVISORS:

  • Bartosz Krasicki
  • Sylwester Lipiński
  • Tomasz Suwalski

 

DATA WRANGLER:

  • Bartosz Krasicki

LEAD RENDER WRANGLER:

  • Rafał Wójcikowski

RENDER WRANGLERS:

  • Marcin Jóźwiak
  • Maciej Markowski
  • Łukasz Derda

 

ROTO/TRACK:

  • AB Studios

 

CIO:

  • Tomasz Zając

IT:

  • Piotr Getka
  • Łukasz Olewniczak
  • Jakub Dąbrowski
  • Krzysztof Konig
More credits +