SKULL & BONES 

As the release date for Ubisoft’s ”Skull and Bones” appeared on the horizon, so has our cinematic trailer.

The crew responsible for producing the ”Skull and Bones” trailer was helmed by François Alaux and Hervé de Crécy, whose past collaboration,”Logorama”, received the Academy Award for Best Short Film (Animated). Producing a cinematic showcasing pirates and their wicked craft required the crew to go out on the open seas, but the effort was well worth it — as evidenced by entire oceans of simulated liquid, powerful characters, and over eighty shots spanning a number of different sceneries, and the dynamic pacing of the finished product.

The crew responsible for this sophomore collaboration between Platige Image and Ubisoft also included Rafał Kidziński (CGI Supervisor), Bartłomiej Kik (Animation Director), and Maciej Jackiewicz (Artistic Director).

Credits

Directors:

  • Hervé de Crécy, Francois Alaux

Directors:

  • Hervé de Crécy, Francois Alaux

CG Supervisor:

  • Rafał Kidziński

 

Art Director:

  • Maciej Jackiewicz

 

Animation Director:

  • Bartłomiej Kik

 

Executive Producers:

  • Piotr Prokop

 

Producer:

  • Justyna Ołtarzewska
  • Agata Bereś

 

Animation Producer:

  • Urszula Łuczak
  • Will Booth

Head of CG:

  • Michał Skrzypiec

Department Coordinator:

  • Tomasz Wróbel
  • Emilia Dziekan

Production Coordinator:

  • Klaudia Sordyl
  • Piotr Gochnio
  • Karolina Koszewska
  • Marcin Kurowski

 

Lead Look Develompent

  • Mateusz Sroka

 

Lead Layout Unit

  • Dominik Wawrzyniak

Layout Artists

  • Jan Sojka
  • Alexandru Halcescu
  • Michał Kaleniecki

 

Senior Animators:

  • Krzysztof Faliński
  • Olga Szablewicz-Pisuk
  • Błażej Andrzejewski
  • Nicole Mustoe

 

Animators:

  • Slobodan Danilovic
  • Vanja Matovic
  • Ognjen Toholj
  • Marko Bibuljica
  • Nikolina Peric
  • Tamara Bogdanovic
  • Gorana Kovacevic
  • Vesna Ostojic
  • Piotr Kurzątkowski

 

Motion Trackers:

  • Seb Gough
  • Dan Nelson
  • Katya Owu
  • Ian Webster

 

Lead Technical Director:

  • Grzegorz Mazur

 

Lead Character Artist Unit:

  • Szymon Kaszuba

Character Artists:

  • Sebastian Lautsch
  • Izabela Poznańska
  • Agnieszka Strzęp
  • Amelia Baj

 

Lead Character TD:

  • Bartłomiej Przybylski

Character TD:

  • Olga Bieńko
  • Robert Chrzanowski

 

TD Support

  • Dawid Wieczorek

 

Senior Character FX Artists:

  • Kacper Żuliński
  • Oleksandr Gorodyskyi

 

Senior Hair Groomer:

  • Mirosław Pączkowski

 

Lead Shading Unit:

  • Bartosz Skrzypiec

Senior Shading Artists:

  • Piotr Orliński
  • Piotr Nowacki

 

Concept Artist:

  • Patrycja Domańska
  • Maciej Rębisz

 

Lead Environment:

  • Arkadiusz Piwiec

Model and Texture Artists:

  • Mariusz Zastawny
  • Przemysław Sacharczuk
  • Nauzet Naranjo
  • Robert Kudera
  • Artur Borkowski
  • Maciej Biniek
  • Kamil Murzyn
  • Żaneta Szabat
  • Filip Adamiak

 

Lead Rendering Unit:

  • Przemysław Patyk

Senior Lighting Artist:

  • Michał Pancerz

Rendering Artists:

  • Michał Witek
  • Wojciech Idzi
  • Szymon Kuriata
  • Artur Woźniak

 

Compositors:

  • Łukasz Przybytek
  • Dymytro Kolisnyk
  • Agata Wacławiak
  • Mateusz Węglarz
  • Michał Skrzypiec
  • Adam Janeczek

 

MattePaint:

  • Adam Trędowski

 

Lead FX Unit:

  • Michał Firek

FX Artists:

  • Igor Zanic
  • Michał Grądziel
  • Agata Cichosz
  • Rafał Rumiński
  • Dominik Dziubalski
  • Paweł Jasiński

 

Motion Graphics

  • Kamil Pohl
  • Łukasz Nowicki
  • Łukasz Grzelak

 

CTO

  • Tomasz Kruszona

 

Lead Pipeline TD

  • Jarosław Zawiśliński

Pipeline TD

  • Łukasz Dąbała
  • Witold Duraj
  • Adrian Krupa
  • Tomasz Kurga
  • Maksim Kuzubov
  • Sergii Nazarenko

 

Lead Render Wrangler

  • Rafał Wójcikowski

Render Wranglers

  • Kamil Boryczko
  • Łukasz Derda
  • Marcin Jóźwiak
  • Piotr Szczepaniak

 

Head of IT

  • Piotr Getka

IT

  • Jakub Dąbrowski
  • Krzysztof Konig
  • Marcin Maciejewski
  • Łukasz Olewniczak

 

3D Scanning Performers:

  • Jacek Beler

 

Make Up:

  • Joanna Łukijańczuk
More credits +